Our Privacy policy

About the Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy explains how we, Twigeo AB including Twigeo Inc, process your personal data on our websites. The purpose of this policy is to explain what kind of personal data we collect about you, how we process this data and which rights you have.

Which personal data we collect about you and why
We process personal data about you for example when you send us an e-mail, use our contact forms, or sign up for a webinar or other events.
The information you provide to us, for example, name, e-mail, phone number, is being processed so that we can contact you and support you, for example enable you to participate in our webinars and other events, follow up your participation and invite you to future events.
Our website is also using cookies in order to function, for usability and so that we can get an overview of how our website is used. The information that is being collected is mostly anonymous traffic data and cannot be directly connected to you personally. If you do not want to allow cookies, you can change the settings in your browser.

Legal grounds for our processing of personal data
Any processing of personal data must be based on one of the legal grounds laid down in the EU´s General Data Protection Regulation (EU/2016/679), also called GDPR. We process personal data that you provide to us on the legal grounds consent and legitimate interest.

Sharing of your personal data
We hire third parties to perform services for us for example companies that provide us with work tools. These companies may in some cases need access to certain personal data in order to deliver their services to us. We are responsible for ensuring that our partners process your personal data in a secure manner.

Storage of your personal data
We store your personal data only for as long as it is necessary for the purpose. Information provided by you in contact forms or otherwise is stored as long as it is necessary to answer your request, give you access to our services such as webinars and other events, follow up your participation, invite you to future events, etc.

Transfer of personal data to other countries
Because Twigeo is a company with operations both in EU and in the U.S., this means that your personal data is processed in both countries. We are responsible for the processing of your personal data in accordance with the data protection legislation and take all the appropriate legal, organizational, and technical security measures.

Your rights
You have certain rights when we process your personal data. Your rights include the right to:
• be informed of and request access to the personal data we process about you;
• request that we correct or update your personal data if it is incorrect or incomplete;
• request that we delete your personal data;
• request that we temporarily or permanently restrict processing some or all of your personal data;
• request a copy of your personal data in an electric format to transmit this personal data for use by another party;
• object to treatment based on our or third parties´ legitimate interest or for direct marketing; and
• withdraw your consent for certain processing of personal data.

If you have any questions about your rights or how to exercise them, you can contact us by sending an e-mail to privacy@twigeo.com.
You have also the right to contact or file a complaint to the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (IMY) that is the supervisory authority under GDPR.

Updates of the Privacy Policy
We sometimes make changes to this Privacy Policy. All changes are published on our website. Therefore, make it a habit to read this Privacy Policy at regular intervals. In the event of significant changes, we will notify you in an appropriate manner, for example by clear information on our website or by sending you an e-mail.

Contact and questions
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our processing of your personal data or your rights, you can send us an e-mail to privacy@twigeo.com.